Civil Action No. 04-3328.
[…] Id. Thus, the goals of the LMRDA were to be accomplished without emasculating the Trusteeship as a control device. Id.
The LMRDA provides that a parent union may impose a Trusteeship over a local only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the parent organization for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization. 29 U.S.C. § 462. Section 464(c) provides:
In any proceeding pursuant to this section a trusteeship established by a labor organization in conformity with the procedural requirements of its constitution and bylaws and authorized or ratified after a fair hearing either before the executive board or before such other body as may be provided in accordance with its constitution or bylaws shall be presumed valid for a period of eighteen months from the date of its establishment and shall not be subject to attack during such period except upon clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under section 462 of this title.29 U.S.C. § 464(c) (emphasis added).
Thus, the LMRDA grants international unions the power to impose Trusteeships in accordance with the union's constitution and bylaws for a purpose allowable under the Act and, in most instances, shields such Trusteeships from attack for a period of eighteen months. However, the LMRDA further provides that after exercising supervisory control over a local union for eighteen months a Trusteeship imposed by an international union is presumed invalid and its "discontinuance shall be decreed unless the labor organization shall show by clear and convincing proof