McCallum v. Reilly
[…] United States Parolee Commission, 734 F.2d 1152 (6th Cir. 1984) (reliance on summary of police report containing hearsay was insufficient basis for revocation of parolee).

However, even if the petitioner's right to confrontation had not been violated, it appears that the Commission failed to follow its own regulations and procedures, giving the petitioner's parole revocation proceedings an appearance of impropriety that leads the Court to question the fairness and impartiality of those proceedings.

B. Failure to Follow Commission's Own Rules and Regulations

Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.23(a), the Commission has delegated to the hearing examiners, "the authority to conduct hearings and to make recommendations relative to the grant or denial of parole or reparole, revocation, or reinstatement of parole." Moreover, "[a] panel recommendation is required in each case decided by a Regional Commissioner after the holding of a hearing." Id. at § 2.23(b). A panel recommendation consists of " the concurrence of two hearing examiners, or of a hearing examiner and the Executive Hearing Examiner." Id. " In the event of divergent votes, the case shall be referred to another hearing examiner . . . for another vote." Id. at § 2.23(c). "If concurring votes do not result from such a referral, the case shall be referred to any available hearing examiner until a panel recommendation is obtained." Id.

"Upon review of the examiner panel recommendation, the Regional Commissioner may make the decision by concurring with the panel recommendation.