McCallister v. State ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs.
[…] Mr. McCallister maintains his case was "medically contested" under § 1(a)(i)(D) because one of the issues was whether the endless pool was reasonable and necessary treatment for his work-related injury.

[¶14] Under the workers' compensation statutory scheme, an injured employee is entitled to workers' compensation benefits for "'reasonable and necessary' medical and hospital care for [his] work-related injury[.]" Harborth v. State ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs., Workers' Comp. Div., 2018 WY 99, ¶ 17, 424 P.3d 1261, 1266 (Wyo. 2018). See also, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-401(a) (LexisNexis 2021) ("[t]he expense of medical and hospital care of an injured employee shall be paid from the date of the compensable injury . . ."); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xii) (LexisNexis 2021) (the medical and hospital care must be "reasonable and necessary").