McCallister v. State ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs.
[…] [¶10] When an employee disagrees with the Division's determination of his worker's compensation claim, he may object and request a contested case hearing. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-601(a), (b), (k) (LexisNexis 2021). Upon receipt of an employee's request for a hearing, the Division "shall immediately transmit a copy of the request and a notice of request for hearing to the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH) or Workers' Compensation Medical Commission as appropriate." Rules & Reguls. of Dep't of Workforce Servs., Workers' Comp. Div. (Current Division Rules), ch. 6, § 1(a) (2022). See also, § 27-14-601(k)(v) ("Upon receipt of a request for hearing, the division shall immediately provide notice of the request to the appropriate hearing authority as determined pursuant to W.S. 27-14-616.").

[¶11] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-616(b)(iv) (LexisNexis 2021) limits the Medical Commission's jurisdiction to cases which are classified as "medically contested." French v. Amax Coal W., 960 P.2d 1023, 1028 (Wyo. 1998). See also, Jacobs v. State ex rel. Wyo. Med.