McCallister v. State ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs.
[…] Non-compensable "personal items" were defined by the Division rules as including "[h]ot tubs, spas or other devices wherein water is heated and/or circulated." Dep't of Workforce Servs., Workers' Comp. Div. Rules, Regulations and Fee Schedules, ch. 1, § 4(ai)(iii) (2012) (2012 Division Rules). The OAH determined in both the 2017 and 2020 contested case proceedings that Mr. McCallister was not entitled to payment for the endless pool because it was a "personal item" that heated and circulated water.

Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-602(b) (LexisNexis 2021), a worker's compensation case "shall be determined by a hearing examiner in accordance with the law in effect at the time of the injury[.]" Additionally, to the extent the Division's rules "affect a worker's substantive right to benefits, the rules in effect at the time of the injury apply." Current Division Rules, ch. 1, § 2.

[¶21] Mr. McCallister contrasts his case with Slavens v. Bd. of Cnty.