McCallister v. State ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs.
[…] French v. Amax Coal W., 960 P.2d 1023, 1028 (Wyo. 1998). See also, Jacobs v. State ex rel. Wyo. Med. Comm'n, 2005 WY 104, ¶ 10, 118 P.3d 441, 444 (Wyo. 2005) (the "Medical Commission does not have subject matter jurisdiction in the absence of a medically contested case"). The OAH, on the other hand, has jurisdiction over all workers' compensation cases, including those with contested medical issues. Russell v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Safety and Comp. Div., 944 P.2d 1151, 1154 (Wyo. 1997). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-616(e) states:

Upon agreement of all parties to a case, the hearing examiner in a contested case under this chapter may transfer a medically contested case to a medical hearing panel or may seek the advice of the medical commission on specified medical issues in the contested case. The advice shall be in writing and shall become part of the record of the case.

The legislature's use of the "permissive 'may' authorizes the [OAH] to hear all contested cases which are referred [to it] by the Division." French, 960 P.2d at 1029 (emphasis added). Upon referral of a case by the Division, the OAH obtains subject matter jurisdiction. French, 960 P.2d at 1029 (citing Russell, 944 P.2d at 1154). The OAH, therefore, had jurisdiction over Mr. McCallister's case.

[¶12] Although the OAH had jurisdiction over Mr. McCallister's case, the question remains whether the Division's referral of the case to the OAH rather than the Medical Commission was correct under the relevant statutes. Section 27-14-616(b)(iv) states: "The division shall refer medically contested cases to the commission for hearing by a medical hearing panel[.] . . ." (Emphasis added). "Because of the mandatory 'shall,' the Division does not have an option; it must determine if a case is medically contested and, if it is, that case must be referred to the Medical Commission." Bando v.