No. S–13–0099.
[…] The Department then notified Mr. McCallie that his commercial driver's license would be “disqualified/cancelled” for a period of one year. He requested a contested case hearing to review the Department's decision, and a hearing was held before a hearing examiner. Mr. McCallie testified on his own behalf, and responded to cross-examination by the Department. The Department called no witnesses, but relied on the certified statement from the Trooper who had arrested Mr. McCallie.
.Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31–7–307(f) provides, in part, that if a commercial driver is administered “a test which discloses an alcohol concentration of four one-hundredths of one percent (0.04%) or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood the peace officer shall submit a signed statement to the department.”
.Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31–7–307(g) provides that, “Upon receipt of the signed statement of a peace officer submitted under subsection (f) of this section, the department shall disqualify the driver from driving a commercial motor vehicle under W.S. 31–7–305 subject to the hearing provision therein.”
[¶ 6] The hearing examiner upheld the Department's decision disqualifying Mr. McCallie from driving commercial vehicles for the period of one year. Mr. McCallie petitioned for judicial review of the agency decision, and the district court affirmed the license disqualification. Mr.