Civil Action 4:21-CV-00511-ALM-CAN
[…] Dall. Cnty., No. CA-3-95-CV-2614-R, 1998 WL 246642, at *15 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 24, 1998) (“[U]sing, misusing, or not using information in a medical record, a patient's file, and an emergency room procedures manual does not waive the state's sovereign immunity.”). In sum, immunity has not been waived with regard to Plaintiff's claims against UTSW; UTSW should be dismissed under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1).
Statutory Immunity - Individual Defendants
Section 101.106(e) of the TTCA provides that: “[i]f a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.106(e). “The Plaintiff may elect to sue both the government and its employee, but the statute grants the government the unconditional right to have its employee dismissed from the suit if the plaintiff makes that election.” Morrison v. Walker, No. 1:13-CV-327, 2014 WL 11543592, at *7-8 (E.D. Tex. Jan. 2, 2014) (citing Franka v. Velasquez, 332 S.W.3d 367, 387 (Tex. 2011)).
Moreover, “[i]f a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee's employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee's official capacity only. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.106(f).
Accordingly, “[o]n the employee's motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed. Id.; Franka, 332 S.W.3d at 369-85. “The Texas Supreme Court has explained that the purpose of § 101.106(f) was to ‘foreclose suit against a government employee in his individual capacity if he was acting within the scope of employment.'” Morrison, 2014 WL 11543592, at *7 (quoting Franka, 332