CV-19-05126-PHX-SMB
[…] See LRCiv. 54.2(c).
A. Eligibility and Entitlement
Plaintiffs' claim for attorney's fees is based on three statutory provisions: (1) A.R.S. § 33-420(A), for obtaining wrongful lien damages; (2) A.R.S. § 33-420(B), for obtaining declaratory judgement that the liens were invalid; and (3) A.R.S. § 12-341.01, for obtaining dismissal of Defendants' counterclaims. (Doc. 76.)
Regarding Plaintiffs' wrongful lien claims, Arizona law permits real property owners to seek damages and declaratory judgement when a lien is groundlessly placed on their real property. See A.R.S. § 33-420. If the property owner prevails in the action to recover damages, the individual who groundlessly filed the lien “is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for . . . reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action.” A.R.S. § 33-420(A). Likewise, if the property owner seeks “relief as is required to immediately clear title to the real property, ” such as declaratory judgment, then “the owner or beneficial title holder may recover reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action if he prevails.” A.R.S. § 33-420(B).
This Court has already ruled in Plaintiffs' favor on their section 33-420(A) wrongful lien damages claim and their section 33-420(B) wrongful lien declaratory judgment claim. (Doc. 64 at 7-8).