2180781 2180826
[…] Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Nichols, 184 So. 3d 337, 345 and 346 (Ala. 2015) (holding that, when "alleged oral agreements to modify [a] loan ... [were] not supported by writings sufficient to satisfy the Statute of Frauds," "[the] breach-of-contract claim based on those alleged agreements is barred under the Statute of Frauds"); see also DISA Indus., Inc. v. Bell, 272 So. 3d 142, 148 (Ala. 2018).
The absence of a valid loan agreement vitiates the claim for recovery of public moneys under § 6-5-4, which provides in pertinent part:
"(a) The Governor may cause actions to be commenced for the recovery of any public moneys, funds, or property of the state or of any county which have been lost by the neglect or default of any public officer, which have been wrongfully expended or disbursed by such officer, which have been wrongfully used by such officer, or which have been wrongfully received from him.