2180781 2180826
[…] Code 1975. Also on June 27, 2019, McCall filed his notice of appeal to this court. This court has consolidated the appeals.
Discussion
The dispositive issue in both appeals is whether Ala. Code 1975, § 8-9-2, the Statute of Frauds, bars the claims asserted by the Commission based on Plaza's alleged breach of the agreement to place $500,000 in escrow for the Commission's use to service the bond debt. If that agreement is void under the Statute of Frauds, any claims arising from its breach would be barred. See Southland Bank v. A & A Drywall Supply Co., 21 So. 3d 1196 (Ala. 2008).
Section 8-9-2 provides, in pertinent part:
"In the following cases, every agreement is void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing:
"....
"(5) Every contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any interest therein, except leases for a term not longer than one year, unless the purchase money, or a portion thereof is paid and the purchaser is put in possession of the land by the seller;
"....