McCall v. City of Phila.
[…] Defendant now seeks summary judgment as to this remaining issue on the ground that Plaintiff has suffered no damages recoverable under the FMLA

A. Available Remedies Under the FMLA

The FMLA was enacted by Congress in 1993 to help address, in part, problems stemming from "inadequate job security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working for temporary periods." 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(4). Congress designed the FMLA to "balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families" and "entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons." Id. § 2601(b)(1); see also Callison v. City of Phila., 430 F.3d 117, 119 (3d Cir. 2005) (finding that one of the "primary purposes of the FMLA [is] to 'balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families'"). The FMLA attempts to accomplish these purposes in a "manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers." 26 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(3).