No. 8707.
[…] Norma was also given the right, if by reason of economic conditions it was unable to sell the coal mined and delivered by Rebecca at a reasonable profit to Norma, upon twenty-four hours' notice, to require Rebecca to suspend mining. And Norma reserved the right to strip mine any coal which could not be properly mined, by Rebecca, by deep mining.
The assessment of deficiencies as a result of disallowance of a depletion deduction was grounded upon 26 U.S.C.A. § 611, reading, in part:
"§ 611. Allowance of deduction for depletion
"(a) General rule. — In the case of mines, oil and gas wells, other natural deposits, and timber, there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable income a reasonable allowance for depletion and for depreciation of improvements, according to the peculiar conditions in each case; such reasonable allowance in all cases to be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate."
To the extent pertinent, Section 1.611-1(b)(1) of the Regulations under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 1 Fed. Tax Reg. (1962 Ed.), § 1.611-1(b)(1), provides:
"Allowance of Deduction for Depletion
* * * * * *
"(b) Economic interest.