2019 CA 0416
[…] Mr. McCain also moved to quash the appointment of a state IME. The defendants objected. The workers' compensation judge ("WCJ") granted the motion and converted it to an IME pursuant to La. R.S. 23:1124.1, which provides:
Neither the claimant nor the respondent in hearing before the workers' compensation judge shall be permitted to introduce the testimony of more than two physicians where the evidence of any additional physician would be cumulative testimony. However, the workers' compensation judge, on his own motion, may order that any claimant appearing before it be examined by other physicians.
The WCJ ordered that Mr. McCain would undergo an IME with neurologist Dr. Arthur Neil Smith, limited to Mr. McCain's capacity to work.
The defendants sought judgment in their favor, against Mr.