NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code, § 1200, subd. (a)) and thus was hearsay, it was admissible under Evidence Code section 1227, as the statement by a deceased offered against the plaintiff in a wrongful death action.
Evidence Code section 1220 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party in either his individual or representative capacity, regardless of whether the statement was made in his individual or representative capacity.”
As is relevant here, Evidence Code section 1227 states “Evidence of a statement by the deceased is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if offered against the plaintiff in an action for wrongful death brought under Section 377 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”
Han established that Juarez refused blood thinners.
III.
Plaintiffs Failed to Show a Triable Issue As to Whether Juarez Refused Blood Thinners
Plaintiffs contend there was evidence that created a triable issue of fact as to whether Juarez refused to take Lovenox.