McCaig v. Wells Fargo Bank (Tex.), N.A.
[…] D.E. 164. Plaintiffs' allegations are based, in part, upon a lack of confidence that Defendant will voluntarily comply with its promises and the expense they have incurred in seeking to enforce Defendant's promises. The Court need not allow a pleading amendment when the proposed amendment would be futile. Fed. R. Civ. P. 15; Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182, 83 S.Ct. 227, 230, 9 L.Ed.2d 222 (1963).

Chapter 10 does not contain any sections regarding applicability. However, any resulting sanctions must be based upon conduct found violative of Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.001. That section refers to "The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure." Because Defendant removed this case to this Court, the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure have no application. Erie Ry Co., supra. Hence Chapter 10 supplies Defendant with no remedy.