Civil Action No. 04-3702 (FLW).
[…] Plaintiff further argues that the policy reasons Defendant "attempt[s]" to provide "fail to show any pre-accident evidence that public policy considerations were applied to this decision." Pl.'s Opp. Br. at 19. According to Gaubert, the focus of the inquiry is not on the agent's subjective intent in exercising discretion, but on the nature of the actions taken or inaction and on whether they are susceptible to policy analysis. Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 325. There is no doubt that 33 U.S.C. § 419a, a law enacted in 1976, requires the Army Corps to "utilize such management practices as [it] determines appropriate to extend the capacity and useful life of dredged material disposal areas such that the need for new dredged material disposal areas is kept to a minimum." 33 U.S.C. § 419a. Furthermore, Olson avers that Army Corps was aware that the PFC had been intruded upon but deliberately chose not to take "any action that would improve the condition of the roads in and around the berms and dikes."