Civil Action No. 04-3702 (FLW).
[…] The government contends that the Court should ignore that proposition from Nazzaro because the proposition has no support in the statute itself or in any other case.
The parties read Nazzaro too broadly. In Nazzaro, the plaintiff was part of a group that had been given a license to use an obstacle course at a Fort Dix, New Jersey army base and was injured when he fell off of a particular obstacle. Nazzaro, 304 F. Supp.2d at 607-08. Therefore, unlike this case, Nazzaro involved subsection (b) of N.J.S.A. § 2A:42A-3, which provides:
An owner, lessee or occupant of premises who gives permission to another to enter upon such premises for a sport or recreational activity or purpose does not thereby (1) extend any assurance that the premises are safe for such purpose, or (2) constitute the person to whom permission is granted an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed, or (3) assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of persons to whom the permission is granted. N.J.S.A. § 2A:42A-3(b)
It is clear from the text of N.J.S.A. § 2A:42A-3(b) that permission to use the property is a requirement for immunity under section (b).