Civil Action No. 04-3702 (FLW).
[…] The Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary"), in carrying out projects for improvement of rivers and harbors (other than surveys, estimates, and gagings) shall, by contract or otherwise, carry out such work in the manner most economical and advantageous to the United States. 33 U.S.C. § 622(a).
Section 148 of the Water Resources Development Act, United States Public Law 94-587, codified at 33 U.S.C. § 419a, entitled "Management practices to extend capacity and useful life of dredged material disposal areas," provides: