Civil Action No. 04-3702 (FLW).
[…] Mitchell, 225 F.3d at 365. A review of several statutes and the Containment Facility Management Plan for the area is appropriate for the analysis.
According to 33 U.S.C. § 1:
It shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Army to prescribe such regulations for the use, administration, and navigation of the navigable waters of the United States as in his judgment the public necessity may require for the protection of life and property, or of operations of the United States in channel improvement, covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department. 33 U.S.C. § 1.33 U.S.C. § 540 provides:
Federal investigations and improvements of rivers, harbors, and other waterways shall be under the jurisdiction of and shall be prosecuted by the Department of the Army under the direction of the Secretary of the Army and the supervision of the Chief of Engineers. 33 U.S.C. § 540.33 U.S.C. § 622(a), entitled "Contracts for dredging and related work," provides: