No. 00-154-P-H.
[…] Metalcrafters' Responsive SMF ~ 38. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e) requires all affidavits submitted in connection with a motion for summary judgment to "set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence." Hearsay is by definition not admissible in evidence. Because the plaintiffs have submitted no evidence of the existence of an express warranty and no admissible evidence of a breach of such a warranty, Metalcrafters is entitled to summary judgment on any claim of breach of express warranty.
The implied warranty of merchantability is created in Maine law by 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-314(1) as follows: "Unless excluded or modified . . ., a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Comment 3 to this section of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that
[a] person making an isolated sale of goods is not a "merchant" within the meaning of the full scope of this section and, thus, no warranty of merchantability would apply.