McBride v. Wasik
[…] The appellant was bitten in his own yard, after he grabbed the dog to prevent what appeared to him to be an attack on his wife. The appellant testified that earlier that same day he had overheard Mr. Wasik, with whom he was evidently not on the best of terms, announce that "he hoped that dog got out and went over there and killed that s.o.b., talking about me." Held:

1. The appellees' motion to dismiss the appeal based on the appellant's failure to file his brief within 20 days of the docketing of the appeal is denied. See Court of Appeals Rule 14.

2. The appellees' potential liability in this case is governed by OCGA § 51-2-7, which, as it existed at the time of the incident in question, provided in its entirety as follows: "A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act shall be liable in damages to the person so injured."

"`Concerning this statutory provision, this court has repeatedly held that "[p]roof that the owner of a dog either knew or should have known to the dog's propensity to do the particular act which caused injury to the complaining party is indispensable to recovery against the owner.