Index No. 66237/2013
[…] Here the plaintiffs' request for a declaration that their terminations were "void and of no effect" is a matter that was open to resolution in a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 and therefore even assuming that the plaintiffs' request for this relief is not barred by the doctrine of res iudicata or collateral estoppel, their cause of action is clearly time-barred (see Merrill v Friends Acad., 298 AD2d 439, 440 [2d Dept 2002]; see also CPLR 217 ["Unless a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding, a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner or the person whom he represents in law or in fact"]).