McBride v. Saridena
[…] Birdwell v. Texarkana Mem'l Hosp., Inc., 122 S.W.3d 473, 477 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, pet. denied) (citing Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 242 (Tex. 1985)).

III. Applicable Law

As a healthcare liability case, this matter is governed by the Texas Medical Liability Act (TMLA), codified in Chapter 74 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, in which the Legislature required all healthcare liability claims to be scrutinized by an expert before their submission to a fact-finder. Murphy v. Russell, 167 S.W.3d 835, 838 (Tex. 2005) (per curiam). Section 74.351(a) provides that the plaintiff "not later than the 120th day after the date each defendant's original answer is filed, serve on [each] party or the party's attorney one or more expert reports." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(a).