McBride v. PHH Mortg. Corp.
[…] c) McBride Lacks Standing to Bring Claims Under the CFPA

In Counts 3 and 4 of the Amended Complaint, McBride alleges that PHH, Dennis, Smith, and the Law Firm Defendants engaged in unfair and deceptive acts or practices with respect to loan servicing and foreclosure processing in violation of the CFPA. In so alleging, McBride relies on two sections of the CFPA, i.e., 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531(a) and 5536. (ECF No. 5 ¶¶ 99, 101). There is no private right of action for any alleged unfair and deceptive acts or practices under the CFPA, however.

Section 5531 of the CFPA authorizes the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ("CFPB") to prevent "unfair, deceptive, or abusive act[s] or practice[s] . . . in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service." 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a). Section 5536 makes it unlawful for a "covered person or service provider . . . to engage in unfair, deceptive, or abusive act[s] or practice[s]." 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(B).