Civil Action No: 04-0713, SECTION: "D" (1).
[…] ( See Defendant's Exhibit A, Plaintiff's Employment Application, containing the Pre-Employment Certification with the subject arbitration provision at p. 6 of 7).
Seeking to enforce this employment agreement and arbitration clause, TPCG filed this motion for a stay pending arbitration.
A. Arbitration under Louisiana Law
The Louisiana Arbitration Law is set forth in LSA-R.S. 9:4201 through 4217. LSA-R.S. 9:4201 provides:
Validity of arbitration agreements
A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.
The Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) is found at 9 U.S.C. § 1-14. Section 2 provides:
A written provision in . . . a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.