McBride v. J.L. Bedsole/Rotary Rehab. Hosp. & Mobile Infirmary Ass'n) (Ex parte Mobile Infirmary Ass'n)
[…] However, this Court has previously explained that it will not apply a "discovery rule" to a statute of limitations unless one is specifically prescribed by the legislature. See Coilplus-Alabama, Inc. v. Vann, 53 So. 3d 898, 908 (Ala. 2010) (quoting the appendix to Griffin v. Unocal Corp., 990 So. 2d 291, 311 (Ala. 2008) ). Section 6-5-482(a) actually represents an instance in which the legislature has provided for such a rule, but the rule applies only in specified circumstances. See Vann, 53 So. 3d at 908. In particular, § 6-5-482(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"[I]f the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within [the two-year limitations] period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier ...."

(Emphasis added.) As MIA points out on page 12 of its reply brief, the foregoing portion of § 6-5-482(a) has no application in this case because McBride discovered the defendants’ alleged negligence and wantonness within the two-year limitations period set out in § 6-5-482(a). See Smith v.