McBride v. J.L. Bedsole/Rotary Rehab. Hosp. & Mobile Infirmary Ass'n) (Ex parte Mobile Infirmary Ass'n)
[…] Crosslin v. Health Care Auth. of Huntsville, 5 So. 3d 1193, 1197 n.2 (Ala. 2008). It is possible that Rotary Rehab's care of McBride created a need to amputate his left leg that did not manifest until just before the amputation surgery. McBride should be permitted to explore that possibility through discovery given that he has alleged that Rotary Rehab is in the causal chain that resulted in the leg amputation.

In this regard, it should be remembered what the AMLA requires a plaintiff to include in his or her complaint. Section 6-5-551, Ala. Code 1975, states, in part:

"The plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts. ... Any complaint which fails to include such detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a

claim upon which relief may be granted."