discussing constitutional obligation to assess property within a district at a uniform rate
[…] Id. at 652.
The "municipal cost component" is the amount of money required by State agencies to provide necessary public services in the District each year. It includes, inter alia, the cost of education as would be determined pursuant to the School Finance Act if the District were a municipality, and the cost of services the State provides in the District that in other parts of the State are provided and funded locally by municipalities. Id. § 1603(1)(A)-(B). An example is the cost of land use planning, regulation, and enforcement services provided to the District by the Land Use Regulation Commission.
As defined in the statute, the municipal cost component is "the cost of funding services in the [District] which would not be borne by the State if the [District] were a municipality." 36 M.R.S.A. § 1603(1).
In order to raise municipal cost component revenues, the Assessor establishes a district-wide mill rate based on the total assessed value of all property in the District.