discussing constitutional obligation to assess property within a district at a uniform rate
[…] Pursuant to this section, the Legislature appropriated a total of $2,429,800 against the Fund for general department-wide functions paid from the State General Fund. This amount was transferred to the State General Fund to "help balance a shortfall in the State budget." No itemization or calculation was provided to or by the Legislature to document these amounts.
Section 1605(2) provides, in pertinent part, that:
[e]ach agency making disbursements for expenses attributable to the municipal cost component shall, by June 30th of each year, submit an accounting of all expenditures made for the fiscal year ending on that date to the Treasurer of State with a copy to the fiscal administrator of the unorganized territory. Upon receipt of the accounting, the Treasurer of State shall transfer from the fund sufficient money to pay the expenses attributable to the municipal cost component. . . .
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
All concurring.