discussing constitutional obligation to assess property within a district at a uniform rate
[…] Const. art. VIII, pt. 1 § 1, the State contributes some money to these localities. Pursuant to the School Finance Act, the State provides each school administrative unit with a minimum of 5% of its education costs. 20-A M.R.S.A. § 15613 (13) (1993). The money for the State's contribution comes from the State General Fund. The unorganized territory does not receive a similar subsidy. The plaintiffs argue that the failure of the State to provide the unorganized areas with the subsidy denies them equal protection within the meaning of Article I, Section 6-A. We do not agree.
The definition of "school administrative unit" excludes schools operated by the State or pupils funded directly by the State. It is defined as a "municipal school unit, school administrative district, community school district or any other municipal or quasi-municipal corporation responsible for operating or constructing public schools." 20-A M.R.S.A. § 1(26) (Supp. 1994).
In pertinent part, Me. Const. art. VIII, pt. 1 § 1 provides: