Civil Action No. 97-775, c/w. 97-803, c/w 98-2200 SECTION: "R"(4)
[…] "Manufacturer" also means:
(a) A person or entity who labels a product as his own or who otherwise holds himself out to be the manufacturer of the product.
(b) A seller of a product who exercises control over or influences a characteristic of the design, construction or quality of the product that causes damage.
(c) A manufacturer of a product who incorporates into the product a component or part manufactured by another manufacturer.
LA. REV. STAT. § 9:2800.53(1). The LPLA defines "product" as "a corporeal movable that is manufactured for placement into trade or commerce, including a product that forms a component part of or that is subsequently incorporated into another product or an immovable." Id. § 9:2800.53(3). Here, Grinnell designed the layout of the sprinkler system, manufactured approximately 68,000 sprinkler heads, fabricated or purchased the piping system and exterior tank, and installed the system.