McAuley v. Kelly
[…] To qualify for the presumption, a claimant must have participated in operations at one of the enumerated locations for “any period of time within the forty-eight hours after the first airplane hit the towers” or “a total of forty hours accumulated any time between September eleventh, two thousand one and September twelfth, two thousand two” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 2[36][g][i], [ii] ). Petitioner fulfills this requirement. A claimant must also suffer from a statutorily defined qualifying condition, including “new onset diseases resulting from exposure as such diseases occur in the future including cancer” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 2[36][c][v] ). The issue is whether petitioner fulfills this requirement.