McAuley v. Kelly
[…] Under New York City pension rules, police officers qualifying for ODR benefits generally get one half of their final salaries, which is taxable. Those qualifying for ADR get three quarters of their final salaries tax-free.

Ordinarily, a claimant filing for ADR benefits has the burden of proving causation in an administrative proceeding. However, Administrative Code of City of N.Y. § 13–252.1(1)(a) creates a presumption in favor of ADR benefits for police officers who performed rescue, recovery or cleanup operations at specified locations, including the WTC, stating:

“Notwithstanding any provisions of this code or of any general, special or local law, charter or rule or regulation to the contrary, if any condition or impairment of health is caused by a qualifying World Trade Center condition as defined in section two of the retirement and social security law, it shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's own willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.”