McArthur v. Nino's Mkt.
[…] Feb. 2, 2000) (concluding that a convenience store that was not “principally engaged in selling for consumption on the premises” was not a covered establishment). Here, McArthur merely alleges that Nino's Market was a “store,” from which I infer that it is a retail establishment not covered by the statute.

Moreover, assuming arguendo that Nino's Market is a covered establishment, McArthur insufficiently pleads that he satisfied the administrative requirements necessary for this Court to have jurisdiction over his public accommodations discrimination claim. Section 2000a-3(c) provides that where a state or local law prohibits a discriminatory practice, “no civil action may be brought . . . before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c). Connecticut state law prohibits discrimination in a place of public accommodation on the basis of protected class status. Conn. Gen.