McAninch v. State
[…] They raise two principal arguments in support of this appeal: (1) state law requires payment for vacation time both "accrued" and "awarded, " and (2) the DLT erroneously determined that PPL employees accrue and are awarded vacation time on the same day—July 1.

A State Law

Payment of wages, including payment of accrued or awarded vacation pay upon an employee's separation from an employer, is governed by the Rhode Island Payment of Wages Act, G.L. 1956 §§ 28-14-1 et seq. The statute defines "wages" as "all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculating the amount." Sec. 28-14-1(4).