McAninch v. State
[…] The statute defines "wages" as "all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculating the amount." Sec. 28-14-1(4). A provision of the statute establishes the fact that although vacation leave and pay are not mandatory under Rhode Island law, an employer is required to pay an employee upon separation any "accrued" or "awarded" vacation pay, assuming that employee completed at least one year of service. Sec. 28-14-4(b). That section provides:

"Whenever an employee separates or is separated from the payroll of an employer after completing at least one year of service, any vacation pay accrued or awarded by collective bargaining, written or verbal company policy, or any other written or verbal agreement between employer and employee shall become wages and payable in full or on a prorated basis with all other due wages on the next regular payday for the employee."
Sec. § 28-14-4(b). The statute makes clear that the distribution of vacation pay is subject to the terms of any collective bargaining agreement or established company policy because vacation pay is "accrued or awarded by collective bargaining, written or verbal company policy . . . ." Id.