McAnally v. Ala. Plumbing Contractor LLC
[…] AT&T Corp., 791 Fed.Appx. 788, 802 (11th Cir. 2019) (quoting Mann v. Adams Realty Co., Inc., 556 F.2d 288, 293 (5th Cir. 1977) (statute of limitation as Rule 12(b)(6) argument). After careful review, the court concludes that both arguments miss the mark.

Second, they contend that Plaintiffs' FLSA claims should be dismissed based upon the applicable statute of limitations. To determine the statute of limitations in an FLSA action, Defendants compare sections 255(a) and 256. (Doc. # 116 at 3-4). Section 255(a) provides:

An action . may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued .. except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.
29 U.S.C. § 255(a). And, section 256 provides:
In determining when an action is commenced for the purposes of section 255 of this title, an action ... shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action instituted under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 . it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant--