McAnally v. Ala. Plumbing Contractor LLC
[…] After careful review, the court concludes that both arguments miss the mark.

Second, they contend that Plaintiffs' FLSA claims should be dismissed based upon the applicable statute of limitations. To determine the statute of limitations in an FLSA action, Defendants compare sections 255(a) and 256. (Doc. # 116 at 3-4). Section 255(a) provides:

An action . may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued .. except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.
29 U.S.C. § 255(a). And, section 256 provides:
In determining when an action is commenced for the purposes of section 255 of this title, an action ... shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action instituted under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 . it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant--
(a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or (b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear--on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.
29 U.S.C. § 256.

II. Standard of Review

The court notes that the mechanism by which Defendants attempt to dismiss the action is unclear. First, while Defendants ask the court to dismiss the case as a whole, they ignore Plaintiff Hoffman's breach of contract claim.