Mcan LLC v. Thomas Costa, Accredited Bus. Solutions, LLC
[…] That time had not yet passed when Costa amended his counterclaims, so the amendment is timely. Plaintiffs have nonetheless opted to apply the motion to dismiss to the new pleading (see Sage Realty Corp. v Proskauer Rose LLP, 251 AD2d 35, 38 [1st Dept 1998]).

As to the cross-claims, a notice of discontinuance of the plaintiffs' claims against ABS and Pine Acre was filed on August 7, 2018. The answer and cross-claims were filed on August 13. Cross-claims are made pursuant to CPLR 3019 (b), which permits a party to bring a "cause of action in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more defendants, a person whom a defendant represents or a defendant and other persons alleged to be liable." At the time of the answer, ABS and Pine Acre were not defendants, and so the cross-claims fail.