McAlwee v. Westchester Health Assoc.
[…] WHA asserts that there is an exception to the privilege with respect to statements of a party whose actions are the subject of the quality assurance or malpractice prevention review, but the exception only applies to statements of natural persons and not corporate entities like WHA. WHA contends that plaintiff is seeking documents that may reflect WHA's supposed trepidations regarding Dr. Negrin, not statements from individual parties.

Education Law § 6527 (3),which is referred to as the "quality assurance privilege," shields from disclosure "records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program [and] any report required by the department of health pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-1 of the public health law" (Education Law § 6527 [3]). Public Health Law § 2805-1 (1) requires all hospitals, which is defined therein a any general hospital or diagnostic or treatment center, to report certain adverse events described in § 2805-1 (2) to the Department of Health.