Mcalpin ex rel. Mcalpin v. Am. Hardwoods Indus., LLC
[…] Turning now to Defendants' motion to dismiss, the Court notes that the sole issue before it is whether, pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), the face of Plaintiffs' complaint presents a claim that falls outside the scope of the MWCA's exclusivity provision. If it does, the case may proceed. If it does not, the complaint must be dismissed for failure to state a claim.

"[The MWCA] . . . provides the exclusive means of relief for an employee's claim based on his employer's negligent conduct." Chamblee v. Miss. Farm Bureau Fed'n, 551 F. App'x 757, 761 (5th Cir. 2014) (per curiam) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9). The MWCA's exclusivity provision states in pertinent part that "[t]he liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . ." Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9. "[T]he MWCA's exclusivity provision prevents employees from raising common-law negligence claims." Chamblee, 551 F. App'x at 761 (citing Miller v. McRae's, Inc., 444 So. 2d 368, 371 (Miss. 1984)).