No. 1196
[…] Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-915 (2015).
After listening to the arguments, the trial judge referred the matter to the administrative judge to determine if good cause had been shown to delay the trial for a second time. After attempting, and failing, to get the parties to stipulate on the DNA evidence, the administrative judge found that good cause was shown and postponed the trial until May 11, 2015. On April 10, 2015, McAllister's Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Speedy Trial was heard and denied. Trial proceeded as scheduled on May 11, 2015.
Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 6-103(b) (2015), "[f]or good cause shown, the county administrative judge or a designee of the judge may grant a change of the trial date in a circuit court: (i) on motion of a party; or (ii) on the initiative of the circuit court. (2) If a circuit court trial date is changed under paragraph (1) of this subsection, any subsequent changes of the trial date may only be made by the county administrative judge or that judge's designee for good cause shown."
The 6th Amendment right to a speedy trial, imposed on the states by the Due Process Clause of the 14th Amendment, is fundamental. This right seeks to ensure that criminal defendants are brought to trial promptly and without undue delay. Lloyd, 207 Md.