McAllan v. Scoppetta
[…] The court in Lebron held that "[t]he claims were improperly joined since they [did] not involve common questions of law or fact." Such is not the case here, where petitioner seeks the production of certain documents and made the same FOIL request to the three respondent agencies.

Pursuant to the permissive joinder provisions of CPLR § 1002 (b), "[p]ersons against whom there is asserted any rights to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, may be joined in one action as defendants if any common question of law or fact would arise." Given the broad liberality accorded joinder statutes (Tanbro Fabrics Corp. v Beaunit Mills, 4 AD2d 519, 524 [1957]), petitioner's claim that respondents constructively denied his FOIL request constitutes the necessary series of transactions, and the primary question posed -- i.e., whether