McAdoo v. Wellington Prop. Co.
[…] They do not cite or discuss any authority holding, or even suggesting, a plausible claim of instructional error predicated on the inclusion of this language in an instruction to the jury. The imputed knowledge cases they cite do not address instructional issues, nor are they even factually similar. (See General Star Indemnity Company v. Thunderbutte Enterprises, LLC (E.D. Cal. 2016) 221 F.Supp.3d 1174, 1183; Tsasu LLC v. U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 704, 723-724).

Plaintiffs also cite, but do not discuss or analyze, Insurance Code section 332 and inapposite federal authority applying that statute (Merchants Fire Assur. Corp. v. Lattimore (9th Cir. 1959) 263 F.2d 232, 239-240), which states: "Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining." (Ins. Code, § 332.) Plaintiffs fail to explain how this statute supports an instruction that all of de Asis' knowledge, including that learned from other insureds, is by law imputed to Lomask.