MBNA AMERICA BANK v. LESLIE
[…] On November 24, 2004 the arbitrator issued his award and copies were sent to MBNA and Leslie. On March 11, 2005 MBNA filed an application to confirm the arbitration award in the Superior Court and service was made on Leslie of the application on March 18, 2005. On April 15, 2005 Leslie filed an application to vacate the arbitration award with the Superior Court and a copy of the application was mailed that date by Leslie to MBNA.

General Statutes § 52-417 provides: "At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge CT Page 11738-hw shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419." General Statutes § 52-420(b) provides: "No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion."