Civil Action No. 12-cv-00190-PAB-KLM
[…] Docket No. 26 at 18-19; see also Docket No. 1 at 2-3, ¶¶ 4-6.
This claim is not enumerated as a cause of action in the complaint. Rather, the complaint's introduction states in part: "plaintiffs contend that [Rule 120] violates the due process clause of the U.S. Constitution by improperly shifting the burden from the bank to the plaintiffs." Docket No. 1 at 2, ¶ 4. In light of plaintiffs' pro se status, the Court construed the complaint liberally and found the language in the introduction sufficient to assert a constitutional claim. See Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972).
Section 2403(b) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that:
In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest isThe local rules of the District of Colorado explicitly incorporate this provision, requiring that "[o]n receipt of a notice of unconstitutionality, the court shall comply with the certification provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2403." D.C.Colo.LCivR 24.1C.