Civ. No. 10-3445 (ES)
[…] Further, the Tantillo juices were in the interstate commerce stream. The factual allegations support Plaintiffs' claims that the alleged deception may cause customers to switch to Tantillo juices under the mistaken notion that they are similar in nature to Sicilia juices although more affordable, resulting in declining sales and loss of goodwill suffered by MB Imports. The motion to dismiss the Lanham Act claim is therefore denied.
2. New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. § 56:8-2
The New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act renders unlawful an "act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise . . . whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby."
TrePunti disavows applicability of the statute, with repeated argument that Plaintiffs have failed to provide any detail relating to actions taken by TrePunti. (Def.'s Opp.