Civ. No. 10-3445 (ES)
[…] The New Jersey Unfair Competition Law "is the statutory equivalent of Section 43(a)(1) of the Lanham Act and the analysis for trademark infringement under New Jersey common law is the same as under Section 43(a)(1)." Harlem Wizards Entm't Basketball, Inc. v. NBA Props., Inc., 952 F. Supp. 1084, 1091 (D.N.J. 1997). For the reasons stated in the analysis above regarding the Lanham Act, the motion to dismiss the unfair competition claim is denied.
4. New Jersey Truth-In-Consumer Contract, Warranty And Notice Act, N.J.S.A. § 56:12-14 et seq.
N.J.S.A. § 56:12-15 provides that "[n]o seller . . . shall . . . in the course of his business offer to any consumer or prospective consumer . . . or give or display any written consumer . . . notice . . . includes any provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller . . . as established by State or Federal law at the time the offer is made or the consumer . . . notice is given or displayed. Consumer means any individual who buys . . . any . . . property . . . which is primarily for personal, family or household purposes."