No. 1-17-1939
[…] The only testimony presented about price was Jacobs's own estimated value of between $2 and 5 million, which included account receivables and future contracts. We note that account receivables were expressly excluded from the sale of Dwyer's assets and testimony at trial indicated that future contracts were canceled during the liquidation. Additionally, the question of whether a different time or method has been considered under the ICC. Section 9-627(a) of the ICC states:
(2) by a bona fide creditors' committee;
(3) by a representative of creditors; or
(4) by an assignee for the benefit of creditors." 810 ILCS 5/9-627(c) (West 2014).
"The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different
time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner." 810 ILCS 5/9-627(a) (West 2014).¶ 46 Further, we point out that section 9-627(b) does not require that all subsections are satisfied to find commercial reasonableness. Rather, the statute is written in the alternative, using "or" as the conjunction.