No. 1-17-1939
[…] Whether a sale is commercially reasonable is a question of fact. Boender v. Chicago North Clubhouse Association, 240 Ill. App. 3d 622, 631 (1992). ¶ 40 Commercial reasonableness is determined on a case-by-case basis unless the manner of the sale falls under one of the "safe harbor" exceptions in section 9-627 of the ICC. Section 9-627(c) provides:
"(c) Approval by court or on behalf of creditors. A collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance is commercially reasonable if it has been approved:
(1) in a judicial proceeding;¶ 41 Where collateral is disposed of pursuant to the safe-harbor provisions in section 9-627(c), the transaction is commercially reasonable as a matter of law. See, e.g., Frontier Investment Corp. v. Belleville National Savings Bank, 119 Ill.