MB Fin. Bank, N.A. v. Royal Tee, LLC
[…] Section 15-1702(a) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1702(a) (West 2014)) provides that "[w]henever a mortgagee entitled to possession so requests, the court shall appoint a receiver." The trial court determined that MB Bank met the requirements of section 1701(b)(2) and granted its request to appoint a receiver.

¶ 21 Section 15-1704(b) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1704(b) (West 2014)) addresses the powers of receivers. It states:

"(b) Powers. A receiver appointed pursuant to this Article shall have possession of the mortgaged real estate and other property subject to the mortgage during the foreclosure, shall have full power and authority to operate, manage and conserve such property, and shall have all the usual powers of receivers in like cases. Without limiting the foregoing, a receiver shall have the power and authority to:

(1) secure tenants and execute leases for the real estate***;

(2) collect the rents, issues and profits from the mortgaged real estate;

(3) insure the mortgaged real estate against loss by fire or other casualty;

(4) employ counsel, custodians, janitors and other help; and
(5) pay taxes which may have been or may be levied against the mortgaged real estate." (Emphases added.) Id.