MB Fin. Bank, N.A. v. Royal Tee, LLC
[…] Management, Inc. v. International Longshore & Warehouse Union, Local 142, No. Civ. 05-00672 SOM/KS, 2006 WL 278875, at *1 (same).

¶ 24 In construing a statute, our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent, which is best indicated by the statute's plain language. J&J Ventures Gaming, LLC v. Wild, Inc., 2016 IL 119870, ¶ 25. We view the statute as a whole and may consider the reason for the law, the problems sought to be remedied, the purposes to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the statute in a particular manner. Id.

¶ 25 Here, section 15-1704(b) specifically states that the receiver "shall have full power and authority to operate, manage and conserve such property" and "collect the rents, issues and profits from the mortgaged real estate." (Emphases added.) (735 ILCS 5/15-1704(b) (West 2014)).