MB Fin. Bank, N.A. v. Royal Tee, LLC
[…] ¶ 19 MB Bank additionally argues that it has a statutory right to have the receiver operate the business of the golf course.

¶ 20 Section 15-1701(b)(2) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1701(b)(2) (West 2014)) provides that in cases involving nonresidential real estate, a mortgagee is entitled to possession of the property before the entry of a foreclosure judgment if the mortgagee shows that: (1) such possession is authorized by the mortgage's terms, and (2) there is a reasonable probability that the mortgagee will prevail in the final hearing in the case. Section 15-1702(a) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1702(a) (West 2014)) provides that "[w]henever a mortgagee entitled to possession so requests, the court shall appoint a receiver." The trial court determined that MB Bank met the requirements of section 1701(b)(2) and granted its request to appoint a receiver.

¶ 21 Section 15-1704(b) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1704(b) (West 2014)) addresses the powers of receivers. It states:

"(b) Powers.