No. 1D18-1713
[…] Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any vendor licensed under s. 565.02(1) [i.e., a quota vendor license such as Martinibar's, limited in number based on population] subject to the limitation imposed in subsection (1), may, without any additional licensure under this subparagraph, serve or sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises of a catered event at which prepared food is provided by a caterer licensed under chapter 509.
§ 561.20(2)(a) 5., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
Section 561.57(1) also permits vendors "to make deliveries away from their places of business of sales actually made at the licensed place of business; provided, telephone, electronic, or mail orders received at a vendor's licensed place of business shall be construed as a sale actually made at the vendor's licensed place of business." No one contends that this provision applies to the issue presented.
Martinibar's question for the Department was whether distributors can deliver alcohol in quantity directly to the locations of catered events that are not "licensed premises" as defined in statute.