No. 1D18-1713
[…] The logical conclusion of this assertion would be that distributors cannot even deliver to their own storage and distribution facilities, nor to vendors’ licensed premises and permitted off-site storage locations. No party raised such an argument, and it is incorrect.
Section 562.07 clearly and unambiguously states the general rule prohibiting transportation of alcoholic beverages in volume, and the limited enumerated exceptions under which alcoholic beverages may be delivered lawfully. Section 562.07 references section 561.57 in general and two specific subsections of it. Under section 561.57(3), distributors may make deliveries "from a distributor's place of business to the vendor's licensed premises or off-premises storage." Under section 561.57(4), distributors can make deliveries "from the manufacturer to his or her licensed premises." No exception applies to Martinibar's proposal, and therefore the general rule prohibiting delivery applies: distributors cannot make these deliveries.