NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Gerald died in 2002 without having reinstated the action.
In August 2006 Mazzone and Marolda, as the beneficiaries of Gerald's estate, applied ex parte for an order setting aside the dismissal of the action and reinstating it, based on a waiver of the statute of limitations that was included in the settlement agreement. Perrotta opposed the motion as untimely. The court agreed with Perrotta and denied the motion.
DISCUSSION
Mazzone and Marolda contend their motion to reinstate was timely under Code of Civil Procedure section 360.5, which provides: "No waiver shall bar a defense to any action that the action was not commenced within the time limited by this title unless the waiver is in writing and signed by the person obligated. No waiver executed prior to the expiration of the time limited for the commencement of the action by this title shall be effective for a period exceeding four years from the date of expiration of the time limited for commencement of the action by this title and no waiver executed after the expiration of such time shall be effective for a period exceeding four years from the date thereof, but any such waiver may be renewed for a further period of not exceeding four years from the expiration of the immediately preceding waiver. Such waivers may be made successively."
All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.