Mazzella v. Marzen
[…] He brings suit pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (hereinafter "Section 1983") for these alleged civil rights violations. Additionally, plaintiff alleges several state law claims: Count II, assault and battery; Count III, false arrest and false imprisonment; and Count IV, harassment and intentional destruction of property. Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, bringing the case to its present posture.

Jurisdiction

Plaintiff asserts civil rights claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which provides that "[t]he district court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." The court has jurisdiction over plaintiff's state law claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) ("[I]n any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action