Mazzaferro v. United States
[…] Petitioner has provided the Court with no legal authority for the proposition that Form 2039 is limited to third party record keepers. But even if the use of Form 2039 were limited in that manner, the IRS' use of the form in this instance was proper. Under 26 U.S.C. § 581, "the term 'bank' means a bank or trust company incorporated and doing business under the laws of the United States . . . or of any State. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 581. The Court takes judicial notice of the fact that Exchange Bank is listed on the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation's website as a "state chartered bank. . . ." See http://www2.fdic.gov/idasp/main bankfind.asp (last visited Feb. 1, 2011).