Mazzaferro v. United States
[…] Rowland Decl. ¶ 12. As such, the Court finds no factual basis to support Petitioner's allegation that the United States violated § 7602(d)(2)(A).

d) Form 2039

Petitioner next alleges that the United States improperly served Exchange Bank with a Form 2039 summons, based on the theory that "Exchange Bank is not a third party record keeper pursuant to Section 7603(b)(2)(1) [sic]." Petition ¶ 13. Form 2039 is a general summons form utilized by the IRS. See Poole v. United States, No. C 10-2668 RS, 2011 WL 206674, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 21, 2011). Section 7603(b) defines a "third-party record keeper" as "any mutual savings bank, cooperative bank, domestic building and loan association, or other savings institution chartered and supervised as a savings and loan or similar association under Federal or State law, any bank (as defined in section 581), or any credit union (within the meaning of section 501(c)(14)(A))[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 7603(b) (emphasis added).

Petitioner has provided the Court with no legal authority for the proposition that Form 2039 is limited to third party record keepers. But even if the use of Form 2039 were limited in that manner, the IRS' use of the form in this instance was proper.