11-09-2011
[…] Oct. 5, 2005].) The Legislature did not, however, choose to amend section 425.16(c)(1). When " ' "a statute has been construed by judicial decision, and that construction is not altered by subsequent legislation, it must be presumed that the Legislature is aware of the judicial construction and approves of it." [Citations.] "There is a strong presumption that when the Legislature reenacts a statute which has been judicially construed it adopts the construction placed on the statute by the courts." ' [Citation.]" (People v. Meloney (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1145, 1161.)
Section 128.5, subdivision (c) provides in relevant part, "An order imposing expenses shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order." In Decker, the court reversed a sanctions order that failed to comply with this requirement.