11-09-2011
[…] Defendants argue they were denied due process as to both the December 2010 sanctions order and the January 2011 order awarding additional sanctions. Specifically, they argue that the procedures of section 128.7 govern sanctions for filing a frivolous anti-SLAPP motion in actions initiated after 1994 and that Mazzaferri and the court failed to comply with those procedures. Even if the procedures of section 128.5 were to govern, they argue, the court erred by failing to specify the basis for the sanctions orders as required by that statute. Mazzaferri contends that the procedures specified in section 128.5 apply, and that they were followed here.
The relevant subsections of section 128.5 provide: "(a) Every trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. This section also applies to judicial arbitration proceedings under Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1141.10) of Title 3 of Part 3. [¶] (b) For purposes of this section: [¶] (1) 'Actions or tactics' include, but are not limited to, the making or opposing of motions or the filing and service of a complaint or cross-complaint only if the actions or tactics arise from a complaint filed, or a proceeding initiated, on or before December 31, 1994. The mere filing of a complaint without service thereof on an opposing party does not constitute 'actions or tactics' for purposes of this section. [¶] (2) 'Frivolous' means (A) totally and completely without merit or (B) for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party. [¶] (c) Expenses pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party's moving or responding papers; or the court's own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard. An order imposing expenses shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order."
We conclude the procedures of section 128.5 apply to a sanctions proceeding under section 425.16(c)(1). We also conclude that Mazzaferri and the court failed to fully comply with those requirements. We therefore reverse and remand to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with statutory requirements. A. Section 128.5 Procedures Govern Sanctions for Frivolous Anti-SLAPP Motions
Section 425.16(c)(1) provides in relevant part: "If the court finds that a special motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to a plaintiff prevailing on the motion, pursuant to Section 128.5." (Italics added.) Section 128.5 authorizes an award of sanctions for bad-faith actions, frivolous tactics, or tactics intended to cause unnecessary delay. (§ 128.5, subd. (a).) However, section 128.5 by its own terms applies only to actions or tactics that "arise from a complaint filed, or a proceeding initiated, on or before December 31, 1994." (§ 128.5, subd. (b)(1).) For actions or tactics arising from complaints filed or proceedings initiated after that date, section 128.7 generally governs. (§ 128.7, subds. (a)-(c), (i).)