10-02-2023
[…] Giglio, 128 Nev. at 283-84, 278 P.3d at 498. Here, the Soder record included a notation that Mazza had "reinjured" his lower back in the subject accident-the sole injury for which Mazza sought damages in this case. We also reject Mazza's argument that the Soder record was inadmissible double hearsay, as the subject record fell under multiple exceptions to the hearsay rule. See NRS 51.035(3)(a) (excepting "[a] party's own statement" from the definition of hearsay); NRS 51.115 ("Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history .... are not inadmissible under the hearsay rule . . . .").
In allowing Raudel to use the Soder record, the district court properly struck the testimony of one of Raudel's experts who attempted to provide a previously undisclosed opinion based on his review of that record.