No. CV 98 0148916
[…] The critical issue raised by this motion is whether the plaintiff was "laid off" after her February to June 1992 employment which would give her 30 months of continuous employment hence "tenure" under C.G.S. § 10-151 (a)(6)(A)(ii). The defendant claims that she was not laid off and that she can not tack on the four months she spent as a substitute teacher and that as a nontenured teacher she has no right to appeal a nonrenewal decision.
C.G.S. § 10-151(a)(6)(A)
C.G.S. § 10-151(a)(6)(A)(ii) provides "a teacher who has not attained tenure shall not count count layoff time towards tenure, except that if such teacher is reemployed by the same board of education within five calender years of the layoff, such teacher may count the previous continuous employment prior to the layoff towards tenure;"
"A motion to dismiss . . . properly attacks the jurisdiction of the court, essentially asserting that the plaintiff cannot as a matter of law and fact state a cause of action that should be heard by the court." Gurliacci v. Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 544, 590 A.2d 914 (1991).