Mazurak v. Ca. Dept. of Justice
[…] Penal Code § 11126(c) and Cal. Govt. Code § 11503, by filing an accusation with the California Office of Administrative Hearings. Santos Declaration, ¶ 13.

This subsection sets forth the steps involved in the process of administrative adjudication which applies if the department or agency denies allegations of inaccuracy after a correction to the BCII state summary of criminal history has been sought by written request but the department denies allegations of inaccuracy. By referring to Cal. Govt. Code § 11500 et seq., and by declaring that the agency is a "respondent," the Government Code tasks plaintiff/petitioner with filing an "accusation," or "statement of issues." Cal. Govt. Code §§ 11504, 11505.

This statute describes how, inter alia, "[a] hearing to determine whether a right, authority, license or privilege should be revoked. . . ."

Plaintiff argues that defendants have knowingly refused for decades to make the corrections to his criminal history record, citing Cal. Penal Code §§ 11126 and 11105(h), as requiring authentic source documents for entries in the criminal history record. PMSJ, p. 9.