Argued May 9, 2006.
[…] Sch. Sec. Servs., Inc. v. Duquesne City Sch. Dist., 851 A.2d 1007, 1011, n. 7 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2004), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 582 Pa. 690, 870 A.2d 325 (2005). When reviewing the trial court's decision, we may consider only the pleadings, accepting as true all well pled statements of fact, admissions and any documents properly attached to the pleadings presented by the party against whom the motion is filed. Id.
IV. Discussion A. Appellants' Contentions
Appellants first contend the trial court erred because the TIF Committee is an agency as defined in the Sunshine Act, 65 Pa.C.S. § 703, which provides in relevant part:
The body, and all committees thereof authorized by the body to take official action or render advice on matters of agency business, of all of the following: . . . any board, council, authority or commission of the Commonwealth or of any political subdivision of the Commonwealth or any State, municipal, township or school authority . . . or similar organizations created by or pursuant to a statute which declares in substance that the organization performs, or has for its purpose the performance of an essential governmental function and through the joint action of its members exercises governmental authority and takes official action.
Because the taxing bodies are agencies, Appellants assert, their designated representatives would constitute a committee of the taxing body to accomplish work on behalf on the main body. Thus, they argue, when a quorum of the committee meets, agency action is occurring under the statute.
Appellants further claim the TIF Committee falls within the agency definition in the Sunshine Act because it is created by the TIF Act for the purpose of performing an essential governmental function and, through the joint action of its members, exercises governmental authority and takes official action.
In support, Appellants cite Section 5(a)(2) of the TIF Act, 53 P.S. § 6930.5(a)(2), arguing the TIF Committee is created by this provision.