Argued May 9, 2006.
[…] Second, Section 5(a)(2) of the TIF Act does not require any designated representative to act jointly with any other designated representative. Third, the TIF Act does not authorize any designated representative to perform an essential government function, exercise governmental authority or take official action. Within this statutory framework, the reasoning in Ristau and Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge No. 5 applies. Accordingly, we discern no error in the trial court's conclusion that the TIF Committee is not an agency as defined by the Sunshine Act.
Section 5(a)(2) of the TIF Act, 53 P.S. § 6930.5(a)(2), provides:
Each affected municipality and school district shall designate a representative to meet with the authority to discuss the project plan and tax increment financing, and shall notify the authority of its designated representative. The authority shall meet with the designated representative to discuss the creation of the district, the boundaries of the district, development within the district, the tax increment that the municipality and school district would contribute to the tax increment fund, the exclusion of particular parcels of property from the district, tax collection for the district any other matter relevant to the proposed tax increment district.
Given this determination, it is not necessary to fully discuss the alternate rationales adopted by the trial court. It is useful, however, to note the TIF Act requires various public meetings and votes.