NO. 2013-CA-000399-ME
[…] B. Child Support for S.R.M.
Using the Kentucky Child Support Guidelines, the trial court ordered Maze to pay $119.29 per week or $517.00 per month in child support for S.R.M. Maze argues that the trial court erred in computing his child support obligation because it strictly adhered to the guidelines and did not account for the near proportionate time S.R.M. is with each parent.
Kentucky has adopted guidelines for the calculation of child support. KRS 403.212. These guidelines are to be followed unless "application would be unjust or inappropriate." KRS 403.211(2). Any deviation from the guidelines must be "accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation." Id. The Supreme Court of Kentucky recently held that while a trial court may consider equal parenting time in deciding whether to deviate from the guidelines, it is not required to do so. McFelia v. McFelia, 406 S.W.3d 838, 841 (Ky. 2013).