No. 13-cv-2680 (AJN)
[…] See Compl. ¶ 513.
Ultimately, the outcome of Defendant's 12(b)(6) motion does not depend on whether the additional documents are considered. The Court would come to the same conclusions both with and without the documents. Therefore, the 12(b)(6) analysis that follows will indicate both the sufficiency of the allegations in the Complaint and the effect of the additional documents. But once again, and as the analysis that follows makes clear, the Court's conclusions on the current motion do not turn on those documents.
IV. Clayton Act § 3
In relevant part, Section 3 of the Clayton Act provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce ... to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities ... on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies or other commodities of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such ... condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce."15 U.S.C. § 14 (Clayton Act § 3). Exclusive-dealing contracts that foreclose competition in a "substantial share" of the area of commerce affected fall within the proscription of the Act. Tampa Elec. Co. v. Nashville Coal Co., 365 U.S. 320, 327 (1961).