No. 13–AA–01.
[…] If a statute or regulation now covered under the 1985 enforcement scheme previously gave violators a specific time period within which to cure an infraction, the 1985 scheme does not reduce it. Because the original weed control provision gave violators seven days to abate before they were fined, the 1985 Civil Infractions Act preserves this abatement period.
See supra note 20.
See supra note 20.
See supra note 20.
SeeD.C.Code § 2–1802.02(a) (2012 Repl.).
SeeD.C.Code § 2–1802.01(b)(4) (2012 Repl.) (“[T]he Mayor shall prepare the notice of infraction, which shall contain, ... where appropriate, the date by which the respondent must comply to avoid incurring a fine or penalty.”).
.D.C.Code § 2–1802.02(g) (2012 Repl.)