Case No. 11-16717 Adversary Case No. 11-1202
[…] P. King Trust and the Mary Lynn King Trust, and (b) the Federal Court Remedy for Imposition of a Constructive Trust. See Doc. 60 in Case No. 11-16717. By virtue of this pleading, the Trustee abandoned "any and all recovery pursued by Mazak associated with the State Court Case and District Court Case." See id.; see also 11 U.S.C. §554 (a)("the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate"); Morlan v. Universal Guaranty Life Ins. Co., 298 F.3d 609, 618 (7th Cir. 2002)(discussing abandonment). Because of the abandonment by the chapter 7 Trustee, only Mazak can assert claims against the trust property in the State and prior District Court cases.